Azerbaijani startup Bonpara pitched in the Demo Day of 500Georgia
Bonpara, founded by Orkhan Ahmadov and Nijat Asadov, helps individual customers save money and enables businesses sell more products and attract new customers.
As the founders of the company say, Bonpara’s main goal is to simplify people’s lives and help them save money. According to the founders, the idea of ​​creating a cashback platform is not new, it’s just that until now, there was no such solution in Azerbaijan, which prompted Ahmadov and Asadov to create Bonpara.
“Bonpara is a platform that helps users save money and get cashback from online shopping. In addition to serving ordinary Internet users, Bonpara also offers business solutions; Which means any company or startup can build their own loyalty cashback platform in just a few days using our solution.
“Initially we traditionally offered cashback to our customers, but then we saw that there are many companies that are struggling to offer similar services to their customers from online shopping. Developing a cashback service takes a lot of time and money. That’s why we decided to help these companies build similar services as quickly as possible so they can focus on their core business and deliver a loyalty program to their customers.
According to the founders of Bonpara, their service is mainly used by banks, airlines, logistics companies and mobile operators, i.e. companies whose customers buy products online.
More at
Voiceloft and Epoint which are the startups of Azerbaijani founders also participated in the same batch of 500Georgia and pitched in the Demo Day.
500 Global is a global venture capital firm that invests in early-stage technology startups. 500 Global has invested in more than 2,600 companies – of which 45 are valued at more than $1 billion and more than 130 are valued at more than $10 billion. 500 Global works closely. 500 Global is implemented in the Caucasus under the name of 500Georgia, in cooperation with the Bank of Georgia and the Georgian Technology and Innovation Agency (GITA). Among the goals of 500Georgia are the strengthening of Georgia’s startup ecosystem, development of investment potential and scaling of startup companies in the global market.