Azerbaijani startup Epoint pitched in the Demo Day of 500Georgia
Epoint is a digital payments aggregator and e-commerce platform that helps small and medium-sized enterprises to receive payments from their customers. According to the founders of the startup, using their platform, legal entities can receive payments in various ways, including ApplePay, GooglePay QR-payments.
According to the founders of the company, Zeinal Karimzada and Hasan Hasanov, who each have 12 years of experience in the field of banking, card processing and e-commerce, they had the idea of creating Epoint two years ago and today they have about three hundred merchants – last year, the annual turnover of the company amounted to $6.5 million.
More at
Voiceloft and Bonpara which are the startups of Azerbaijani founders also participated in the same batch of 500Georgia and pitched in the Demo Day.
500 Global is a global venture capital firm that invests in early-stage technology startups. 500 Global has invested in more than 2,600 companies – of which 45 are valued at more than $1 billion and more than 130 are valued at more than $10 billion. 500 Global works closely. 500 Global is implemented in the Caucasus under the name of 500Georgia, in cooperation with the Bank of Georgia and the Georgian Technology and Innovation Agency (GITA). Among the goals of 500Georgia are the strengthening of Georgia’s startup ecosystem, development of investment potential and scaling of startup companies in the global market.